Close

Churchman Landscape Architects Limited


Business Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy sets out how Churchman Landscape Architects Limited (CLA) uses and protects any information that you give when you enter into business with us as a client or as a supplier.

Churchman Landscape Architects Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Controller is CLA.

Churchman Landscape Architects Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are in agreement with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.


Data Protection Principles

In relation to your personal data, we will:

  • process it fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way
  • collect your data only for reasons that we find proper in ways that have been explained to you
  • only use it in the way that we have told you about
  • ensure it is correct and up to date
  • keep your data only as long as is necessary
  • process it in a way that ensures it will not be used for anything that you are not aware of or have consented to (as appropriate), lost or destroyed


    Your Personal Information

    Information we collect from you

    We may collect the following information about our clients and suppliers:

  • name, company name and address, job title
  • contact information including phone number and email address

    Lawful basis of processing:


    We rely on legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f)) as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the recruitment of staff for our business.

    Purpose of Processing:

  • we require this information, in particular, to keep in touch with you in order to perform our business obligations.

    We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.


    How we Store Your Personal Data

    Security We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    Where we Store Your Personal Data

    We store your personal data in our own systems; it is stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area (EEA). If you would like further information, please contact us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom or EEA or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.


    Controlling your personal information

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

    How long we will keep your personal data:

    We will securely delete your personal data once we have completed our business dealings with your company.


    Your Rights

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, these include the right to:

  • access your personal data and certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in the information that we hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations
  • restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

    For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

    If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us using our contact details below
  • give us enough information to identify you
  • give us proof of your identity and address
  • let us know the information you are requesting


    How to complain

    We trust that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

    The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or EEA) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.


    Contact

    All questions, comments and requests regarding this Business Privacy Policy should be addressed to mail@churchmanla.co.uk

  • Close